Bombers

Stats and AttributesThinking

Name: Jimmy

AKA: Champipple555 on Xbox Live

Rank: Boomtown’s Finest

Marital Status: Married to the Game (aka Single)

Born: 1985

Occupation: Chemical Engineer working as a Sales Engineer/Manager

Systems Owned: Intellivision, NES, Gameboy, Sega Genesis, Super Nintendo, Nintendo 64, PlayStation, Xbox, PlayStation 2, Xbox 360, and Xbox 1

Other Hobbies: Snowboarding, Beers, Boating, Fitness, Soccer, Hanging out with Friends, Travel, Food, Growing Beards

Nerd Legacy: Magic Cards, Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings, D&D

 

The plain and simple truth is I like to game. I have been gaming ever since I was able to hold a controller and comprehend pushing buttons made movement on the T.V. The history with videogames and I spans all the way back to Intellivision and currently resides with my Xbox 1. Videogames are a sweet release from the drudgery of the real world for me. They allow a fantasy escape to a situation where you can score the Stanley Cup winning goal or battle monsters with a giant sword or just run around the streets mowing people down in a Caddy. For me, it becomes a different reality that I can immerse myself in, an interactive universe that I control. It has always been one of my favorite hobbies and will always continue to be…

Boom…Game on Gamers…

nick

Name: Nick

AKA: Sinsbff on PSN and Xbox Live

Rank: Boomtown Prime 

Marital Status: Actually Married

Born: 1983

Occupation: Controls Tech/Engineer

Current Setup: PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Vita, Laptop full of emulators

Other Hobbies: Being a Dad,Hockey, Beer, food, Mud Runs, zombie aficionado

Nerd Legacy: Magic Cards, Board game collection, Star Wars, comics and graphic novels, former contender for the Iron throne

Favorite Classic: Earthworm Jim

Origin: Duck hunt was the first video game I remember playing. I was 4, maybe 5 sitting in my uncles room with the light gun in my hand standing as close as possible to the TV to give myself any sort of advantage as I could. I tried Super Mario after that and from there I was hooked. That sweet pixilated escapism was my first love and an ever glowy constant in my life. I love games, it’s part of who I am and one of the cornerstones of how I define myself. I’m a father, a husband, a friend and a gamer, not always that order.

 

1915474_1253446729806_7524868_n

Name: Vent

AKA: JustTheTip17 on Xbox Live

Title: Boomtown’s Elite

Marital Status: Is Samus single?

Born: 1984

Occupation: Logistics Director

Systems Owned: Atari, NES (complete with Gyromite) , Gameboy, Sega Genesis, Nintendo 64, Sega Dreamcast, PSP, Playstation 2, Nintendo Gamecube, Xbox, Xbox 360, PS3, Raspberry Pi Emulator.

Other Hobbies: Boating, Fitness, Hanging out with friends, Travel, Food, Camping, Hiking, Barrel Riding, Astronomy,

Nerd Legacy: NASA, Space X, Dinosaurs, LOTR, Game of Thrones, Star Wars, Lego, Space

First memory I have of video games was the “Boxing” game on Atari. That magical, wood grain box set the course for my gaming life. I’ve had many favorite games in my near 30 years. All the way from Blades of Steel, to the first Mortal Kombat, to Starfox 64, to Halo and now to Call of Duty and Diablo 3. Something that I once just did instead of homework I now use as a reason to hang out with some of my best friends. Passing the sticks in a circle once or twice a week with my best friends makes the everyday stress of being an adult fade away into XP points. What’s in your console?

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s